Marketing Notes

Stay in the Loop

RSS Feed

The key to organisation is planning. Whether you are right in the middle of your busy season or Read more >

Follow Us on Twitter

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Here at The Marketing Department we are committed to protecting your personal data in line with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. The Marketing Department is a company registered in the Republic of Ireland. You may contact us in relation to data protection at any time by emailing hello@themarketingdepartment.ie where you require further clarification on the information provided in the policy or where you wish to exercise your rights under GDPR.

We are a marketing company specialising in marketing. Our service ranges from consultancy and advice on a specific marketing challenge to organising absolutely everything to do with your marketing requirements. We collect and process personal data to enable us to provide a complete range of marketing solutions to meet your business requirements.

We are committed to providing you with full and transparent information on how and why we collect and process personal data across our processing operations and to inform you of your rights under GDPR as a data subject.

Marketing

Where you would like to receive emails containing news, updates and offers, you provide your explicit opt-in consent to receiving communications sent to you via email. We also rely on your opt-in consent where you choose to sign up for our newsletter e-zine. You may choose to revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing using the link provided at the end of every email or by emailing us directly at hello@themarketingdepartment.ie.

  • Invitation to company events
  • Email marketing campaigns
  • Promotions via email

How do we collect your personal data?

Currently there are a number of way that customers can contact The Marketing Department and express a wish to engage further with us, these are outlined below.

  • Email
  • Website
  • By post
  • Phone, skype applications
  • Referrals from other clients
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

What information do we collect?

When signing up to our newsletter, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “cookies” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we protect information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information you provide to us is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non-EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data.  By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.  Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Who receives your data?

Your data is collected by The Marketing Department and will be used only by employees of The Marketing Department.

Who will this information be shared with?

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers. Currently we disclose your Data to the following providers.

Your rights

You can write to us at any time to exercise the following rights available to you under data protection legislation:

  • To get a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • To correct inaccurate information about you
  • To delete the information we hold on you
  • To exercise your right of data portability
  • To opt-out of receiving messages relating to business events
  • To object to the processing of your personal data
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data

You can do this by emailing us at hello@themarketingdepartment.ie

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is The Marketing Department.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie or www.whatarecookies.com.

What do cookies do?

Cookies perform many different tasks within our website; however, their key role is to remember your preferences so we can give you an improved service. If you’ve ever placed items in your basket, had to leave our site and returned later to find the items still in your basket, this is an example of one of our cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit our site?

Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Why are you telling us this?

Recent legislation means EU law now requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible shopping experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your shopping experience.

 

Types of Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies, essential services you have asked for like ‘Your Basket’ cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies

These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won’t keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

 

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your shopping experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site. Without access to the information on these cookies it is difficult for us to analyse the performance of our site. This is essential for us to continually improve our service.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works and you will need to have cookies enabled to place an order. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll only be able to browse the site.

For instructions on how to disable or remove cookies, please visit - http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies-in-chrome-firefox-safari-and-ie/

Cookie Name:                             Purpose:

AWSELB
Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times.
Lang
Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website
__utma/ __utmb / __utmc
Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.
__utmt
Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website.
__utmz
Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__stid
Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used.
__unam
Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits.
_cc_aud
Saves the user’s navigation on the web site including what pages have been viewed and how long the browser has been used to view each page.
_cc_cc/ _cc_dc/ _cc_id/ ck1
Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s web site visits
cid./cid_#
Sets user metrics
cpSess
Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s web site visits
drtn#
Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s web site visits
eud/ euds
Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s web site visits
i/jot/ /jot/syndication
Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location , visited web sites, and what ads the user has clicked
IDE
Authenticate identity on Twitter
Iuuid/ uuid/ uuid2/ uuidc
Google connection with other websites
mako_uid
Google analytics tracking
opt
used to track behaviour to measure the performance of different page versions to make your navigation of the site consistent and easy.
pi
Marketing cookie used to target advertising.
rlas3/rtn1-z
These cookies help optimise ad displays
rud/ ruds / smd
Registers anonymised user data
SEUNCY
Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits.
TapAd_DID/ TapAd_TS
Used to determine what type of device a user is using.
TDCPM/ TDID/
Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device
test_cookie
Checks if a browser accepts cookies.
pxcelBcnLcy/ pxcelPage_c010
Allows connection with other websites.

Changes to our Policy

 If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to hello@themarketingdepartment.ie.  You may also write to us or call us at The Marketing Department, 1 Garden Vale, Athlone, Co. Westmeath, Ireland. Telephone: 090 6450611.